Available 24/7 · Free Case Review · No Fee Unless We Win · Se Habla Español
Home › Guides › LA Crash Statistics › Dangerous Streets

The Most Dangerous Streets in Los Angeles: 2025 Crash Data

These are the most dangerous streets in Los Angeles by the 2025 numbers, counted from CHP crash records for the City of Los Angeles. Figueroa Street led the city's surface streets in crashes, injury crashes, pedestrian crashes, felony hit-and-runs and deaths.

24/7
Free Case Review
$0
No Fee Unless We Win
5.0★
24 Google Reviews
Se Habla
Español

Which Los Angeles streets see the most crashes, hit-and-runs and deaths? We pulled every City of Los Angeles crash record the California Highway Patrol has published for 2025 and counted them street by street. Freeways are left out of the street rankings, so those rankings are about the surface streets people use every day in cars, on foot and on bikes.

Here is what the 2025 records show:

  • 335 people were killed in 318 fatal crashes inside the City of Los Angeles.
  • 167 of those deaths, about half, came in crashes that involved a pedestrian.
  • 93 of the 318 fatal crashes, about 29 percent, were hit-and-runs.
  • 201 fatal crashes, about 63 percent, happened after dark.
  • Figueroa Street had more crashes (489), more crashes involving pedestrians (84), more felony hit-and-runs (143) and more deaths (13) than any other surface street in the city.

The citywide counts above include crashes on freeways inside city limits, which CHP handles. Counts that cover only LAPD's surface streets are lower. The street rankings below leave freeways out.

Traffic deaths in City of Los Angeles crashes, 2019 to 2025

Deaths are the one count we compare across years. Crash and injury totals changed with LAPD's records switch, so they are not charted by year. These totals include crashes on freeways inside city limits.

Traffic deaths in City of Los Angeles crashes, 2019 to 20252019: 282 deaths; 2020: 292 deaths; 2021: 336 deaths; 2022: 368 deaths; 2023: 341 deaths; 2024: 315 deaths; 2025: 335 deaths.01002003004002019: 282 deaths28220192020: 292 deaths29220202021: 336 deaths33620212022: 368 deaths36820222023: 341 deaths34120232024: 315 deaths31520242025: 335 deaths3352025

Source: CHP California Crash Reporting System (CCRS), City of Los Angeles rows, pulled Oct. 12, 2026.

Figueroa Street topped the list in 2025

Figueroa is one of the longest streets in the city. It runs through Northeast Los Angeles, downtown and South Los Angeles, so it carries a lot of traffic and crosses many neighborhoods. That length is part of why its totals are high. Even so, it led the city on every measure we counted, including injury crashes.

In 2025, CHP's records list 489 crashes on Figueroa, 245 of them with at least one person hurt. 84 involved a pedestrian, 143 were felony hit-and-runs, and 13 people died. The next highest death count on a surface street was 11, on Broadway.

Federal records point the same way over a longer stretch. In NHTSA's fatal crash files for 2019 through 2024, Figueroa was named in about 30 fatal crashes in the city, behind Western Avenue (about 38) and Foothill Boulevard (about 33).

The 10 surface streets with the most injury crashes in 2025

Ranked by crashes where at least one person was hurt. A crash counts for a street when the street is named as the main road or the cross street, so a crash at an intersection of two listed streets counts for both.

The 10 surface streets with the most injury crashes in 2025
StreetCrashesInjury crashesPedestrian crashesFelony hit-and-runsDeaths
Figueroa Street4892458414313
Vermont Avenue406238721335
Western Avenue365200551187
Sepulveda Boulevard29216330725
Olympic Boulevard24614737806
Broadway293139387411
Pico Boulevard25113235733
Venice Boulevard23913132576
Normandie Avenue21812932631
Main Street25512936715

Source: CHP California Crash Reporting System (CCRS), data.ca.gov, City of Los Angeles rows, pulled Oct. 12, 2026. data.ca.gov/dataset/ccrs

Download this table (CSV)

Crash-level file

Every 2025 crash in the City of Los Angeles, one row each, with cross streets and coordinates. Coordinates in the lat_est and lon_est columns were estimated by us from the cross street; the lat_state and lon_state coordinates come from the state.

Download every 2025 crash (CSV, 29,917 rows, 4.1 MB)

One row per crash, sorted by date and time. We pulled it from CCRS on Oct. 13, 2026, a day after the figures above, and CHP keeps updating rows, so a total can be off by a crash or two from the page (this file has 29,917 crashes and 319 fatal crashes).

52.5 percent of rows carry state coordinates, and nearly all of those are freeway crashes. We estimated a point for 12,926 of the 14,220 rows without them (229 of the 250 fatal crashes). 1,294 rows have no coordinates at all.

How we estimated: we found where the main road meets the cross street in the City of Los Angeles street centerline and intersection data, then moved the point the reported distance north, south, east or west. When two streets meet in more than one place, we used the crash's LAPD reporting district, or other mapped crashes at the same corner, to pick the right one. We left a row blank when we could not place it with confidence, when the reported distance was over a quarter mile, or when the point fell outside the city. LAPD published its own map points for crashes through early March 2025, and on those reports 80 percent of our estimates were within 100 meters of LAPD's point.

State coordinates are published as CHP released them. 702 of them fall outside the city limits, and we did not change them.

The is_freeway column is our approximate freeway flag. It matches route names such as I-10, US-101 and SR-110 in the main road, so it will miss or catch a few crashes. It is not an official CHP field. The street rankings above use this name pattern and also drop every crash CHP flags as a freeway crash.

As with the rest of this page, please do not use this data to compare crash or injury counts across years. LAPD's records change makes older counts look higher.

Data dictionary (17 entries)
ColumnMeaning
collision_idThe state's crash ID (CCRS Collision Id).
crash_datetimeDate and local time of the crash.
primary_roadMain road, as the officer wrote it.
secondary_roadCross street, as the officer wrote it.
secondary_distanceDistance from the cross street. Blank or 0 means at the intersection.
secondary_unitfeet or miles.
secondary_directionDirection from the cross street: N, S, E or W.
killedPeople killed.
injuredPeople injured.
hit_runfelony, misdemeanor, or blank when it was not a hit-and-run.
pedestrian_involved1 if a pedestrian was involved, otherwise 0.
lightingLighting, as coded in the report.
collision_typeCollision type, as coded in the report (such as REAR END or BROADSIDE).
is_freeway1 if the main road matches our approximate freeway name pattern, otherwise 0.
lat_state, lon_stateLatitude and longitude from the state record, unchanged. Blank when the state left them empty.
lat_est, lon_estOur estimated latitude and longitude. Filled only when the state coordinates are blank.
est_methodintersection_lacity: placed at the intersection. intersection_lacity+offset: placed at the intersection, then moved the reported distance and direction. Blank: no estimate.

Injury crashes on the 10 surface streets with the most, City of Los Angeles, 2025

Injury crashes on the 10 surface streets with the most, City of Los Angeles, 2025Figueroa Street: 245 injury crashes; Vermont Avenue: 238 injury crashes; Western Avenue: 200 injury crashes; Sepulveda Boulevard: 163 injury crashes; Olympic Boulevard: 147 injury crashes; Broadway: 139 injury crashes; Pico Boulevard: 132 injury crashes; Venice Boulevard: 131 injury crashes; Normandie Avenue: 129 injury crashes; Main Street: 129 injury crashes.Figueroa StreetFigueroa Street: 245 injury crashes245Vermont AvenueVermont Avenue: 238 injury crashes238Western AvenueWestern Avenue: 200 injury crashes200Sepulveda BoulevardSepulveda Boulevard: 163 injury crashes163Olympic BoulevardOlympic Boulevard: 147 injury crashes147BroadwayBroadway: 139 injury crashes139Pico BoulevardPico Boulevard: 132 injury crashes132Venice BoulevardVenice Boulevard: 131 injury crashes131Normandie AvenueNormandie Avenue: 129 injury crashes129Main StreetMain Street: 129 injury crashes129

Source: CHP California Crash Reporting System (CCRS), City of Los Angeles rows, pulled Oct. 12, 2026.

Crosswalk on a wide Los Angeles boulevard

Map of 2025 crash hot spots

Each circle shows crashes where someone was hurt or killed in 2025. Dark dots are fatal crashes. Pick a street to see every crash on it.

Open the map full screen

Embed this map

Free to use on your site, as long as the credit link stays in place. Copy this code:

Long streets, big totals

These are totals, not rates. Figueroa, Vermont and Western each run for many miles, so they would rank high even if every block were average. The numbers tell you where crashes pile up, not which single block is the most dangerous. For that, the city's own map is a better guide.

LADOT's High Injury Network marks the streets where serious crashes cluster. LADOT says it covers 6 percent of city streets, over 450 miles, but accounts for 70 percent of deaths and severe injuries for people walking.

Busy crosswalk where pedestrians cross traffic in Los Angeles

People on foot carry the heaviest share

Crashes that involved a pedestrian accounted for 167 of the 335 traffic deaths in the city in 2025. That matches the federal pattern: in NHTSA's files, pedestrians were 869 of the 1,914 people killed in City of Los Angeles crashes from 2019 through 2024, or 45 percent, and 156 of 308 in 2024.

Figueroa (84), Vermont (72) and Western (55) had the most crashes involving pedestrians in 2025.

Hit-and-run and after-dark crashes

In 93 of the city's 318 fatal crashes in 2025, a driver fled. CHP's records for the year list 3,750 felony hit-and-runs in all, meaning crashes where a driver left after someone was hurt or killed.

201 of the 318 fatal crashes happened in the dark. In 158 of them, the streetlights were on.

If a driver hits you and leaves, report it to police within 24 hours. That report is one of the conditions for using your own uninsured motorist coverage after a hit-and-run with an unknown driver.

2026 so far

As of our Oct. 12, 2026 pull, CHP's records list 193 deaths in City of Los Angeles crashes in 2026, through Oct. 8. The most recent months fill in over time as reports are finished, so this number will rise.

If you were hurt on one of these streets

LAPD handles crashes on city surface streets. You can request the report online, but LAPD asks you to wait at least 45 days after the crash.

In California you generally have two years to file an injury lawsuit against a private driver. If a city vehicle or a dangerous road condition played a part, a written claim to the city is usually due within six months.

If a driver hit you while you were walking, read how Moe handles pedestrian accident cases in Los Angeles. If the driver drove off, see what goes into a hit-and-run claim. Riders hurt on these same streets can learn about motorcycle accident claims. For citywide deaths over several years, see our Los Angeles car accident statistics, and for questions about your own crash, talk with a Los Angeles car accident lawyer.

Every case is different. Moe Abdallah Law, P.C. offers free case reviews for people hurt in crashes in Los Angeles.

How we counted: methodology

Source: the California Highway Patrol's California Crash Reporting System (CCRS), published on data.ca.gov as the 'ccrs' dataset. We pulled every crash row with City Name = Los Angeles on Oct. 12, 2026. The newest crash in the data was 2026-10-08.

The citywide totals on this page (deaths, fatal crashes, hit-and-runs, after-dark crashes and the 2026 count) cover every City of Los Angeles row, so they include crashes on freeways inside city limits, which CHP handles. Counts that cover only LAPD's surface streets are lower. We do not split these totals into freeway and surface street crashes, because the freeway filter is approximate.

Freeways, highways and state routes are excluded from the street rankings. That includes every crash CHP flags as a freeway crash, even when the report names a surface street as the nearest cross street. Street names are typed by officers, so we standardized spellings (such as 'S FIGUEROA ST' and 'Figueroa Street' count as one street). A small number of rows with unusual spellings may be missed, so treat street counts as minimums.

A crash counts for a street when the street is the main road or the cross street. Injury crash = at least one person injured. Felony hit-and-run = a crash coded as a felony hit-and-run, meaning someone was hurt or killed. Pedestrian crash = a pedestrian was involved. Deaths = people killed as recorded in the crash row.

We do not compare crash or injury totals across years. CCRS lists 56,541 City of Los Angeles crashes for 2019 but 30,033 for 2021, while deaths stayed close (282 and 336). LAPD changed records systems in that period, and its own open-data portal says its collision file stopped updating after the change, so the drop reflects reporting, not safer streets.

Deaths do line up with federal data. CCRS lists 341 City of Los Angeles deaths for 2023, and NHTSA's FARS shows 341.

Recent months are incomplete because reports keep arriving after a crash. CHP may revise rows later.

Using this data. You may quote, chart or republish these figures with credit to Moe Abdallah Law, P.C. and a link to this page. The underlying CHP and NHTSA records are public.

Sources

Attorney Mohamad “Moe” Abdallah

Talk to Moe Abdallah directly

When you call Moe Abdallah Law, you work directly with your attorney and get straight answers, not a call center. Moe takes on the insurance companies and fights for the maximum, and he keeps you updated at every step. The consultation is free and you pay nothing unless he wins.

Call (323) 716-1992
Case Results

Real recoveries for real Angelenos

Real recoveries from an attorney who takes your case personally and fights for the maximum.

$100,000
Policy-limit recovery
Woman, 46 · Hit-and-run

Rear-ended by a driver who fled, and other firms turned her down. Moe opened an uninsured-motorist claim, proved she could not have been at fault, and secured the full policy limit.

$105,000
Included future medical care
Man, 56 · Rear-end collision

Broke his sternum and had no insurance of his own, and his prior attorney ignored him. Moe took his calls day and night and recovered a settlement that covered his hospital bills and future treatment.

$25,000
Policy limit + vehicle reimbursed
Man, 53 · Highway collision

Cut off on the freeway and left with back and neck pain over four months of treatment. Moe secured the full policy limit for his pain and suffering, and his totaled car was reimbursed.

Past results do not guarantee a similar outcome. Every case is different and depends on its own facts.

Client Reviews

5.0 stars across every review

★★★★★ 5.0 · 24 Google reviews

N
Nina M. Mendonca
★★★★★
G

“I’m very grateful to Attorney Moe for helping me get my settlement. He was helpful throughout the process, and I appreciate his time and effort. I would definitely recommend him to anyone looking for an attorney!!”

L
Lena Anneliese
★★★★★
G

“I would definitely recommend this firm to anyone looking for reliable legal guidance.”

M
M. A.
★★★★★
G

“Moe Abdallah is the best attorney around , very professional, attentive, respectful, highly knowledgeable, caring for his clients like family and most importantly gets the job done! Forever thankful I found Moe to help me in my case Got me through it and with a great outcome .🙏🏻🙏🏻”

I
Imad Harajly
★★★★★
G

“I am incredibly grateful to Moe Abdallah Law, P.C. for their outstanding representation following my recent accident. Dealing with injuries, medical bills, and insurance companies was overwhelming, but Moe completely took the burden off my shoulders so I could focus entirely on my recovery.From day one, their expertise in personal injury law was obvious. They meticulously gathered evidence, obtained police reports, a”

M
mozeca almayali
★★★★★
G

“Best lawyer around : communicates really well and is very informative . Can’t go wrong with Moe , thanks for all your help !”

H
Haidar
★★★★★
G

“Amazing service, would highly recommend”

A
AH Conscience
★★★★★
G

“Moe walked me through every step answering every question about my case. Thank you for making this the easiest experience ever!”

J
Jamal
★★★★★
G

“Great attorney. Great team. Attorney Moe was responsive and communicative throughout the process. His team and staff kept me informed. Cannot recommend enough!”

L
Leila Abbas
★★★★★
G

“⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ I highly recommend this personal injury attorney. He is extremely professional, knowledgeable, and dependable. Throughout the entire process, he was always timely, responsive, and kept me informed every step of the way. He took the time to answer all of my questions and explained everything clearly, making a stressful situation much easier to navigate. I truly appreciated his dedication, attention to detail, ”

A
Al
★★★★★
G

“Gave great advice would absolutely hire again in the future for other legal matters.”

A
Augustus Fahnbulleh
★★★★★
G

“This is one if not the only reputable Law firm in California. A firm that that can be trusted to handle motir accident cases.”

B
Britny Rawlins
★★★★★
G

“Attorney Moe was a great advocate and informative attorney. He walked me step by step on the whole process of what will be happening and was always available for any questions either through text or even phone calls. Overall amazing, thank you attorney Moe for all your hard work!”

C
Christopher Scott
★★★★★
G

“I highly recommend this man and appreciate all that he's done for me. Made dealing the whole "dealing with the insurance company process" easy and unbothersome for me personally. I really felt I was in good hands and taken care of.. Highly satisfied. Thank you again Moe!”

A
Ali Bazzy
★★★★★
G

“Attorney Mohamad's professionalism and demeanor in dealing with my auto accident case was exemplary. I always felt informed due to his clear and frequent updates. Thank you for aggressively representing me and fighting hard to get me the best possible outcome!”

J
Joseph Saad
★★★★★
G

“Great communication, care, and diligence!”

M
Mohammad Nasser
★★★★★
G

“Mohamad Abdallah is an excellent attorney professional, knowledgeable, and truly dedicated to his clients. He takes the time to understand every case and provides clear, practical advice. His attention to detail and strong problem-solving skills make a huge difference. If you’re looking for a lawyer who is not only highly skilled but also genuinely cares about his clients, I highly recommend him!”

A
Amy Rosales
★★★★★
G

“Attorney Moe was amazing!! Very attentive and professional. He communicated with me every step of the way, making sure all of my interests were his top priority. He was able to get me a great settlement. I am beyond grateful. Definitely recommend!!”

★ See our 5.0-star Google reviews →

Free Case Review

Talk to a lawyer today, free

Tell us what happened. We respond fast, usually within the hour, and there's no fee unless we win. Available 24/7 · Se Habla Español.

Call (323) 716-1992

Get Your Free Case Review

3 quick steps. Confidential, no obligation.
Step 1 of 3
What kind of accident?
A few quick questions
Were you hurt?
Have you seen a doctor?
When did it happen?
Do you already have a lawyer?
Where should Moe reach you?

Free and confidential. No fee unless we win. Submitting does not create an attorney-client relationship. Privacy

Call NowFree Case Review